stem cell treatment for CHF

stem cell treatment for CHF

OVERVIEW

Name: Mr. Huan
Diagnosis: Dilated Cardiomyopathy, Chronic Congestive Heart Failure. Other diagnoses include: Cardiac Arrhythmia, Gout, Hypothyroidism, Postoperative and Post-Chemotherapy for Lymphoma, Psoriasis, Kidney Damage, Gastro-enteritis
D.O.B: 02 December 1964
Gender: Male
Country: Singapore

Treatment: Stem cell implantation via IV injections, medical treatment to improve circulation, anticoagulation, diuretic, lower blood pressure and other medical therapies, traditional Chinese medicine.

HISTORY

This patient is 54 year-old male, admitted to Beijing Puhua International Hospital due to heart failure with impaired systolic function since 2009.

Medical Condition before Stem Cell Treatment (SCT) for CHF

Mr. Huan suffered from feeling “flustered,” and this symptom became worse after meals. He also felt short of breath after activity. He experienced abdominal distention and pain. His food intake was diminished and he suffered from intermittent diarrhea sometimes. His admission labs were as follows: CRP: 37.64(normal range 0-5), and his tests over the previous years were all above 15. BNP: 122(normal range 1-100); Kidney function - Cr: 111(normal range 30-106); Gout-UA: 476(normal range 180-440); UREA: 10 (normal range 2.9-8.3); BLD: suspicious positive.

Stem Cell Treatment (SCT) for CHF

Stem cell implantations were performed via IV injections. Medical treatment was administered to improve circulation, as well as anticoagulation, diuretics, blood pressure meds and other medical therapies, combined with traditional Chinese medicine (TCM).

Medical Condition after Stem Cell Treatment (SCT) for CHF

After stem cell treatment for CHF, Mr. Huan feels better and stronger, and no longer feels flustered. His physical strength is improving, with longer walking distances. His shortness of breath after exertion is significantly improving. Abdominal pain and diarrhea are relieved, abdominal distention is significantly diminished. The following test indexes all have returned to normal: CRP: 3.05(normal range 0-5), BNP: 93(normal range 1-100); Kidney function - Cr: 105(normal range 30-106); BLD: negative; UREA 7.7(normal range 2.9-8.3). And UA is 456 which has greatly decreased.

                            
Mr. Huan is happy with the treatment for CHF
Follow up: Feb 16th 2017
Today we are more than happy to receive an email from Mr Huan, telling us that he has tremendously improvement. Below please find his email:
 
Hi Amanda, Happy Lunar New Year.

Happy lunar new year to the staff back in the hospital. After 2 years since I last visited your hospital I'm very glad to say that my condition has improved tremendously. My EF has since improved from 14% in 2014 to the current 24%. I believe that in the coming year it will further improved. Thanks again for all the help you have given me. If you need my latest medical report I'll be more then happy to forward to you.  
Joomla SEO by AceSEF